Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views : Ad Clicks : Ad Views :

Irish Student Visa is no more a herculean task

3540 Views

Get to know Top Tips on the fingers to maximize your visa success ratio

Like most other countries, Ireland requires candidates from many non-EU countries to have a visa to come and study in Ireland. If you are a citizen of any of the non-EU countries you will need a visa to study in Ireland. Ireland is not a member of the Schengen Agreement. You will, therefore, still have to apply for an Irish visa even if you have a visa for a Schengen country.

There come some queries from the applicant’s side regarding Irish visa fee, time for processing visa, required documents to apply for Irish visa.

How to apply online for Visa

You must make your visa application on-line using the AVATS on-line facility , the online visa application facility is available worldwide and must be used by all applicants. Your application will only be processed when the on-line form is completed and the required documentation, passport photograph and appropriate fee are received by the relevant office as indicated by the on-line system.

How much time it takes to get Student Visa

You should apply as early as possible for your visa as it normally takes eight weeks for it to be processed but in busy periods it may take longer than this. If you get approval for a visa, the Embassy to which you sent your documents will affix a visa to your passport.

If your visa is refused you may appeal the decision within 2 months.

How much to Pay

Visa fee is Euro 60. This visa fee is an administration fee which covers the cost of processing your application. This fee cannot be refunded if your application is refused or withdrawn.

 

Documents required

  • Provide a passport sized photo
  • Ensure your passport is valid for 12 months
  • Pay the application fee
  • Provide a signed letter of application which explains why you require the visa
  • A Letter of Acceptance from the Irish university, college or school, confirming you have been accepted and enrolled on a course of full-time education, involving a minimum of 15 hours organized daytime tuition each week.
    • This letter must name you (the applicant) and verify the title/duration of the course
    • It should also confirm the amount of fees payable for your course, and that this amount has been paid.
    • If the college has taken out medical insurance on your behalf, details of this must be contained in this letter of acceptance. If it is not arranged by the college, you must organize this yourself and provide evidence with your application.

·         Evidence of Payment of Fees

  • Evidence that all fees have been paid prior to the visa application being submitted. These applications should contain either
  • A valid receipt showing that the course fees have been lodged to an approved student fees payment service.
  • Show evidence of language proficiency, you must show that you have the capacity to fully partake in your chosen course through the medium of English.  INIS requires IELTS of 5 but most Irish universities and colleges generally require IELTS of 6.5
  • You must provide evidence that you have access to sufficient funds to cover your tuition fees and cost of living expenses.

Facebook Comments

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This div height required for enabling the sticky sidebar